Project/Area Number |
10610287
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Educaion
Research Institution | Kansai University of International Studies |
Principal Investigator |
HAMANA Atsushi Kansai University of International Studies, School of Business Management, Professor, 経営学部, 教授 (90198812)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HAMANA Youko Kansai University of International Studies Women's College, Department of Communication, Professor, 短期大学部・コミュニケーション学科, 教授 (60164919)
SATO Hiroshi Kansai University of International Studies ,School of Bisiness Management, Assistant Professor, 経営学部, 講師 (50253125)
HIROSAWA Toshimune Kansai University of International Studies, School of Business Management, Associete Pofessor, 経営学部, 助教授 (70228831)
YAMANOUCHI Kenshi Kobe University, Research Institute for Higher Education, 大学教育研究センター, 助教授 (20240070)
SAIDO Minoru Kansai University of International Studies Women's College, Department of Communication, Associate Professor, 短期大学部・コミュニケーション学科, 助教授 (50280110)
菊池 城司 大阪大学, 人間科学部, 教授 (00027963)
Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 1999
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywords | Higher education / universalization / attractiveness of universities / post-standard score system / reasons of entrance into college / academic programs / navigation for students / life space / 魅力 / モラトリアム / 受験産業 / 受験雑誌 / 入試 |
Research Abstract |
The higher education system is moving into the 'universal'stage in Trow's model, and this trend has created rapid changes in the attractiveness of universities. The so called "entrance examination" industry has shifted its focus from raking universities based on difficulty in gaining admission to proving information about the curriculum of each university I. E. What can be learned or acquired at each university, thus guiding students toward future careers. Generally, high school students prioritize, practical education, I. E. earning credentials which position them for better job opportunities over true education or exposure to knowledge and/or thought patterns which may be more theoretical. Some students tend to be indecisive about their educational futures. For university students, their enjoyment of academic programs takes precedence over training for good career opportunity. However, very few universities satisfy students with the content of courses they offer. It has turned out that students with high self-esteem regard their institutions as satisfactory regardless of the quality of education they receive.