A Study on the Improvement of School Education Environment During the Period of the Decrease in the Number of Children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10610289
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionNational Institute For Educational Policy Research (NIER)
Principal Investigator
YASHIKI Kazuyoshi  NIER, Educational Policy and Evaluation, Principal Researcher, 教育政策・評価研究部, 総括研究官 (70150026)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAGUCHI Katsumi  Musashi Institute of Technology, Lecturer, 工学部, 専任講師 (30200611)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsAdministration for the improvement of school facilities / Decrease in the number of children / School building / Open-space / Use of surplus classroom / Departmentalized classroom system / 学校施設の質的整備 / オープンスペース / 中高一貫校 / 学校と地域の連携 / 生徒アンケート調査 / 聞きとり調査 / 余裕教室 / アンケート調査 / 時系列分析
Research Abstract
The present report has two parts : the part one deals with the present situation and problem of the improvement of school facilities during the period of decrease in the number of students in Japan, and the part two focuses on a school which adopts the departmentalized classroom system.
The Japanese education policy has being changing since the submission of the report of the Council on Education. Similarly, the improvement of school facilities for elementary and junior high education has been changing. It is the diversion from quantitative improvement to qualitative one. The part one analyzes, based upon the three times questionnaire to the division for school facilities in municipal boards of education. It is one of the important fact findings that about 7 percent of elementary schools have open-plan classrooms.
The part two is a case study on a public junior high school founded in 1999 in Akita. The school is designed for the departmentalized classroom system : students move classroom and take lessons every period. Although this is introduced to few junior high schools in Japan, is viewed as one of the models that promote the educational reform. The school building has 3 important architectural characteristics, 1) every classroom is designed for specific subject, 2) a open-space is located at central part of school building and used as school library, 3) the computer room called "media center" is designed as open-type.
The main findings are as follows ; firstly both students and teachers like this school building, secondary the departmentalized classroom system is received affirmation by students in general, thirdly each reputation of the lesson is closely related with the enrichment of the classroom environment.