Project/Area Number |
10610290
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Educaion
Research Institution | National Institute for Educational Policy Research |
Principal Investigator |
WATANABE Sousuke National Institute for Educational Policy Research, Department of Educational Policy and Evaluation, Director, 教育政策・評価研究部, 部長 (40034665)
Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 1999
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywords | teacher overseas dispaing / teacher lay-off / sanctioned school established in foreign country / cmigrant / teacher shortage / 職員退隠料 / 韓国居留民 / 外地派遣教職員銓衡 / 日本語教育要員 / 教員の海外派遣 / 日本人学校 / 居留民(団) / 在外子弟教育 / 日本語教員 |
Research Abstract |
1. After Japan-China War (1894-1895) Japanese went abrod to Korea and China to work or to emigrate year by year. They established the schools for their children by own private property. But it was very difficult to invite teachers qulifcated from their mother country. 2. In 1902, Ministry of Education of Japan took policy of dispatching overseas teachers lay-off in domestic schools. Further in 1905, Japan government legislated the Law Relating to the Pensions for Retired Officials and to the families of Deceased Officials in the Sanctioned Schools established in Foreign Countries. 3. After World War I , Japan Cabinet was trusted to govern the South Sea Islands and many Japanese dreamed to develop the overseas native Island. In Japan Official Gazette published advertisements of recruiting teachers hired abroad. 4. In 1930', Japan-Imperialism emigrated compulsorily many Japanese to Manchuria, so that the teachers shortage was very acute there. Ministry of Education had to mobilize domestic teachers for dispatching them overseas..