Study of Japanese Coaching Schools for University Entrance Examination and for Vocational Licenses from the Viewpoint of Educational Articulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10610293
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionTohoku University (2000-2001)
National Center Test for University Admissions (1998-1999)
Principal Investigator
ARAI Katsuhiro  Tohoku University, School of Education, Professor, 大学院・教育学研究科, 教授 (90133610)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsEducational Articulation / Coaching School / University Entrance Examination / Special Training School / Vocational License / 大学受験 / 予備校 / 受験産業
Research Abstract
1. The ratio of 18-age group who enter universities is recently increasing to 5O%. This growth mainly depends on the rapid decrease from 1992 of 18-age population. Besides, the easing of competition under small population made the ratio of successful candidate go up. Japanese coaching schools for the entrance examination shifted their business focus to the high school students from the past-graduates. The coaching schools are now reinforcing not only the special training courses to the testing but also the guidance to university & occupation. Actually many students are in anxiety whether they could choose the best course for themselves or not. Some students regret their choice just after the course decision. Generally the course specialization are administered too early for them to choose, moreover many high school don't permit the course change until graduation. The coaching schools now contribute to solving the maladjustment on the course specialization. Under the present conditions, … More the coaching schools are almost the only chance for the students who chose wrong course to recover.
2. The coaching schools are usually located in large cities. High schools in these area are influenced not a little by the existence of the coaching schools, because they are more professional than high schools at least for preparing the examination. Since the elective curriculum was introduced, high school curriculum, has become diversified. Many local high schools strengthen their curriculum, to the examination. On other hand the high schools in urban area didn't devote their curriculum to them so much. Urban high schools sometimes shared their job with preparatory schools.
3. Special Training School including the preparatory school for vocational license was founded at 1976. History of these schools could be divided into three stages. The 1st stage is the time to take off. It was 1976-1985. At this period, the expansion of university was strictly controlled by the higher education policy. Therefore Special Training Schools were accepted as a substitute of university to the young who wants to learn at the urban area. The 2nd stage is the time to develop. That was 1986-1992. 18-age population was rapidly increasing in this period and the surplus applicants from university were absorbed into special training schools. Special training school took the role in complement of university and they were expanding rapidly. The fields which special training school expanded were information technology, business, social welfare and etc. Those are the similar fields as universities have. The 3rd stage is 1993- today. It was accompanied by the decreas of 18-age population. University has already had enough capacity and need no more help. Although many pessimistic predictions for the special training school were reported, they stopped their damage at minimum, and have kept the number of students as before. Less