A Study on Development of Training Program for Teachers Concerning with Students with Intellectual Disabilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10610295
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionThe National Institute of Special Education (2001)
National Institute of Special Needs Education (1998-2000)
Principal Investigator
OSHIO Chikamori (2001)  The National Institute of Special education, Department of Education for Children with Intellectual Disabilities, Director, 知的障害教育研究部, 部長 (90090422)
山下 皓三 (1998-2000)  国立特殊教育総合研究所, 知的障害教育研究部, 部長 (30166673)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Katsutoshi  The National Institute of Special education, Department of Education for Children with Intellectual Disabilities, Researcher, 知的障害教育研究部, 研究員 (20310360)
HIGO Shoji  The National Institute of Special education, Department of Education for Children with Intellectual Disabilities, Senior Researcher, 知的障害教育研究部, 主任研究官 (90251008)
CHIKURINJI Takeshi  The National Institute of Special education, Department of Education for Children with Intellectual Disabilities, Chief Section, 知的障害教育研究部, 室長 (50332169)
HOSHIKAWA Takashi  Kumamoto University, Department of Education, Assistant Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (90221564)
KOJIMA Megumi  The National Institute of Special education, Department of Education for Children with Intellectual Disabilities, Researcher, 知的障害教育研究部, 研究員 (80332170)
柘植 雅義  国立特殊教育総合研究所, 知的障害教育研究部, 室長 (20271497)
小塩 允護  国立特殊教育総合研究所, 知的障害教育研究部, 室長 (90090422)
石塚 謙二  国立特殊教育総合研究所, 知的障害教育研究部, 室長 (50290888)
落合 俊郎  国立特殊教育総合研究所, 知的障害教育研究部, 室長 (00150053)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsIntellectual Disabilities / In-Service Training / Individualized Educational Program / Teacher Training / Development of Partnership / Behavior Analysis / 個別教育計画 / 学習障害
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to develop a training program for teachers concerning with students with intellectual disabilities. This study was composed of three sections. The first one was study about contents and directions of the training program. The second one was study about making on trail programs and evaluating them. The last one was making resources which were useful for teacher training.
We discussed about contents and directions of the training program by using the results of KJ method. In that discussion, it was pointed out that knowledge and techniques of behavior analysis and making a partnership among teachers were very important to make a program of individualized education and to carry out it.
In the second section, we did four researches. The research about teaching methods of behavior analysis was the first one. We arrived at the conclusion that PATH known as a method of making IEP by talking with the persons concerned and a program based on KJ method were effective for making a partnership among teachers in the second and third research. In the last one, we judged the effectiveness of a five-day program, which was introduced PATH, KJ method, and practice for improving partnerships and for getting knowledge about teaching methods. Participants positively evaluated this program in the former two points of view.
As a work of the third section, we made a handbook of learning disabilities for beginner.