Transnational Network of Vietmanese residents in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10610297
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 文化人類学(含民族学・民俗学)
Research InstitutionMiyagi University of Education
Principal Investigator
KAWAKAMI Ikuo  Faculty of Education, Miyagi University of Education Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (30250864)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsrefugee / network / Vietnamese in Japan / diaspora / crossing borders / foreign residents in Japan / ethnic community / trans-national community / 在日ベトナム人 / インドシナ難民 / トランスナショナル・コミュニティ / 在日外国人の宗教 / 在日外国人コミュニティ
Research Abstract
At present over 10,000 Vietnamese have been settled in Japan. A large part of them came to Japan as refugees since 1975. This research aims to grasp their transnational network among the Vietnamese who are living in different countries including Vietnam. The research, based on field research materials collected through in depth interviews and participant observations, focuses on their religious network in 1998, and family network and their life in 1999. As a result, it was found that their religion has been influential in assisting the Vietnamese in developing their community, maintaining a global network with family members who stay behind in their home country and in other parts of the world. It was also discovered that young Vietnamese who have been brought up in Japan use their family network for their life strategies, and their family network has been influential in their consciousness of ethnic identity. Finally, how important it is to consider the relationship between Vietnamese and Japanese based on the result of this research was suggested.