The change of folk culture and women's role among fishing communities in Ryukyu Islands.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10610298
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 文化人類学(含民族学・民俗学)
Research InstitutionDaito-Bunka University
Principal Investigator
TAKAKUWA Mamoru  Daito-Bunka Univ. Faculty of International Relations Professor, 国際関係学部, 教授 (60127769)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsnon-Itoman fishermen / fisherme's wife / women's economic role / belief and ritual among fishermen / fish vending and local market / women's social participation / change of folk culture among fishing communities / 漁民の信仰、俗信 / 漁民社会の民俗変容 / 漁家経済と市場(マチグロー) / 漁民社会の年中行事 / 漁民社会の人生儀礼 / 漁家経済に果たす女性の役割 / 漁民家族の生活構造 / 非系満系漁民社会 / 漁民社会の民俗形成 / 漁民社会における女性の役割 / 女性をめぐる俗信 / 漁家における職業分化 / 漁民家族の社会的基盤
Research Abstract
This research project has carried out from 1998 to 2000, to discuss women's participation to the change of folk culture among non-Itoman maritime societies. For this research purpose, two maritime communities had been selected for field survey, namely Sarahama (fishing community supplemented by agriculture) Irabu Island in Miyako and Oohama (agricultural community supplemented by fishing) in Ishigakijima, Yaeyama.
I collected data focusing on 1) fishng activities and transformation, 2) economy among fishing household, 3) economic role of fisherman's wife, 4) social contribution of fisherman's wife, 5) women's influence to the belief and the ritual among fishermen. Economic dependence on fishing is widely different between these two communities, however, women's participation to social and economic aspect which is peculiar among fishing communities is almost same.
Women participate mostly in a domain of fishing activities in stone tidal ware and fishermen's wife is active in a area of distribution of catch as a venders and market woman. Household economy among fisher-folk is maintained basically by sexual division of labor, that is to say, men work on the sea as fishermen and women work on the land selling fish cauhgt by their husbands.
Women's emotional and mental influence on fishermen is remarkable as well as economic influence, so that women usually hold dominant position in a maritime communities.