A Trans-Cultural Study of Cultural Practices Concerning the Natural World in Asia, Oceania, and Africa.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10610299
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 文化人類学(含民族学・民俗学)
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MATSUI Takeshi  Professor Institute of Oriental Culture, University of Tokyo, 東洋文化研究所, 教授 (50109063)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KONAGAYA Yuki  Associate Professor National Museum of Ethnology, 助教授 (30188750)
SUGAWARA Kazutaka  Professor Faculty of Integrated Human Studies, Kyoto University, 総合人間学部, 教授 (80133685)
SHINOHARA Toru  Professor National Museum of Japanese History, 教授 (80068915)
河合 香吏  静岡大学, 人文学部, 助教授 (50293585)
KUBOTA Sachiko  Associate Professor Faculty of Integrated Arts and Sciences, Hiroshima University, 総合科学部, 助教授 (80268507)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsnature / culture / environment / subsistence / eco-commons / cultural concept of nature / Asia & Oceania / Africa / 文化的プラクシス / 所有 / 資源 / 利用 / 共有 / 共同利用 / 富
Research Abstract
The interrelationship between inhabitants of Asia, Oceania, and Africa, and their environments is the main theme of this study. Even the use of the natural resources of the local people culturally determined. More over the nature is used to express their cultural values in the rituals and the myths. So, shortly, the material use of nature is regarded as a cultural matter. From this point of view, the variety of the cultural perceptions of nature, observed among local people of Asia, Oceania and Africa, is investigated through the discussion of professionals of this research team. The cultural factors concerning to the patterns of usage of nature in the material and spiritual life of the people are identified in this research design.
The original eight papers dealing with this problem were written by the leader and six of the research members, and already edited by the leader, and published by Yoju-shorin in 2000, titled as The Study of Cultural Perception of Nature.