Ethnological Studies On Ethnicity and Class Structure of Army and Police in Modern Africa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10610301
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 文化人類学(含民族学・民俗学)
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
AKUTSU Shozo  Faculty of Education, Shinshu University, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (30201883)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsGhana / army / police / ethnicity / class structure / gender / area conflicts / 権力構造
Research Abstract
In this scientific research, our research project tried to aim to present the composition of the armed forces and police, in particular, or the republic of Ghana, West Africa, of the areas of ethnic conflicts in Hodern African states.
There have been more coups than there have been abdications by the military in Ghana ; though this is common experience. What follows, although a melancholy story, is interesting because or contrasts between the three major coups of 1966, 1972 and 1981, and between the three attempts at 're-civilianisation' in 1969, 1979 and 1992. Until 1959 the indigenization of the Ghanaian government as far as the military was concerned was one of caution, and, from 1959 to 1966 the process of Ghanaianization and 'Akanization' of the military forces began. However, after 1966 coup, the rise of ethnic tensions in the military must be seen within the context of a general revival of ethnic animosities within the country under the military regimes. These ethnic divisions were carried over into the military at large, and 'tribalism'---given the ethnic structure of the officer corps---became a convenient formula for articulating and possibly rationalizing professional grievances.
Our research project tried to collect the newspapers on the political caricature and the lists of genocide of period of the military regimes by the commission for the protection of fundamental human rights, and analysed the political culture and political landscape of Ghanaian societies. Furthermore, our research project tried to do family research of the social structure of the armed forces and police from the viewpoint of not only ethnicity but also gender.