The Role of Anthropological Research for the Development Project in Africa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10610302
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 文化人類学(含民族学・民俗学)
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SHIGETA Masayoshi  Graduate School of Asian and African Area Studies, African Area Studies, African Area Study, KYOTO UNIVERSITY, Associate Professor, 大学院・アジア・アフリカ地域研究研究科, 助教授 (80215962)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHTA Itaru  Graduate School of Asian and African Area Studies, African Area Study, KYOTO UNIVERSITY, Associate Professor, 大学院・アジア・アフリカ地域研究研究科, 助教授 (60191938)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsDevelopment project / Anthropology / Africa / Indigenous development / Ethiopia / Kenya / Agricultural people / Pastoral people / アフリカ地域 / 在来知識 / 農耕民・牧畜民 / 移住再定住化計画 / 野生動植物資源保護 / 農業・牧畜 / 再定住化計画 / アリ / トゥルカナ
Research Abstract
1998 : (1) On the role of anthropological research to the development projects for agricultural and pastoral people: Literatures and project reports of the development projects related to the anthropological research were extensively collected and reviewed.
1999 : (2) On the role of anthropological research related to the utilization of natural common resources and welfare of local people: Literatures, project reports and some unpublished records of development organizations were surveyed and reviewed.
2000 : (3) On the contribution of anthropological research to the migration and resettlement projects : Extensive collections of project reports and literatures were made and reviewed in relation to the displacement problem caused by dam construction project and refugees in Sudan, Kenya, Somalia and Ethiopia. (4) On the contribution of anthropological research to the settlement project for the urban lower class : Literature reviews were made on the development projects targeting resettled migrants and informal sector's laborers in Nairobi, Kinshasa and Addis Ababa.
2001 : (5) Evaluation of the development project undergoing in Turkana area in Kenya and South Omo in Ethiopia were made. The cases of indigenous development ventures were described which were considering the possibilities of applying the wisdom of indigenous knowledge system in the respective area. (6) Researchers are planning to continue the review and evaluation of the roles of anthropological research towards development projects and hoping to apply these results and findings to the development of African area.