A STUDY ON THE KAGURA PERFORMANCES IN THE NORTHERN PART OF KYUSHU
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10610304
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 文化人類学(含民族学・民俗学)
Research InstitutionKYUSHU INSTITUTE OF DESIGN
Principal Investigator
MATSUNAGA Ken  Kyushu Institute of Design, Faculty of Design, Professor, 芸術工学部, 教授 (40040993)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsNORTHERN PART of KYUSHU / KAGURA / KAGURA by the SHINTO PRIEST / MUSIC STRUCTURE / DANCE STYLE / 芸能保持組織 / 保持組織 / 芸能集団
Research Abstract
In the early years of the Meiji era, to play Kagura by the Shinto priests had been forbidden by the Government. Since then, Kagura performances have been maintained by the supporters' organizations in the parishioners with many transfigurations. But after the Pacific War, the freedom of religion has been guaranteed by the Constitution. And so many Kagura groups by the Shinto priests were reorganized, especially in the Kyushu area.
The research intends to get various information about the Kagura in the northern part of Kyushu, that is, Fukuoka, Nagasaki, and so on.
1. Historical course after the Meiji restoration
2. Structures of dances, music, speeches and stories.
3. Interaction between each groups
4. Distinctive features and peculiarities of play and program.
As the results, following issues are made clear.
1. Influences of the Japanese myth on play, for example, "AME NO IWATO (The Heavenly Rock-Cave)".
2. Various characteristics of music and dances of each group
3. Changes of play, production, and the like.
4. Many organizations of SHINSHOKU KAGURA (Kagura by the Shito priest) have been reorganized after the Pacific War, but they are not in sufficient situation now.
5. Every Kagura groups, unfortunately, have been suffering from the decrease of young members.