Anthropological research concerning socio-polititical conditions of Ainu
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10610305
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 文化人類学(含民族学・民俗学)
Research InstitutionShowa Women's University
Principal Investigator
STEWART Henry  Showa Women's university, professor, 文学部, 教授 (50187788)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITO Reiko  Hokkaido Museum of Northern Peoples, curator, 学芸員
SASAKI Toru  Tohouku University, assistant professor, 東北アジア研究センター, 助教授 (80292308)
齊藤 玲子  北海道立北方民族博物館, 学芸員 (20196025)
斎藤 玲子  北海道立北方民族博物館, 学芸員
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsAinu / museums / social studies textbooks / tourism / imagery / 植民地主義 / 北海道 / 先住民族 / 教育
Research Abstract
This research focused mainly upon the following points :
1.A historical review of images of the Ainu
2.Presentation of the Ainu in museums
3.Tourism and the Ainu
4.Representation of the Ainu in school textbooks (1-12)
(1) A review of images surrounding the Ainu, focusing particularly on the 1930 - 1960 period, when acculturation into mainstream society became most pronounced. It was found that the "Northern" discourse and eugenics had a profound effect on how the Ainu were "differentiated" from the mainstream society of Japan.
(2) The representation of the Ainu is discussed from the point of view of Museum Ethnology. Emphasis in the research focused on how museum visitors reacted to Ainu displays. In particular, at the Historical Museum of Hokkaido, which visitors actually visited Ainu displays, what did visitors learn from the displays, and how successful were the displays to communicate the intentions of curators were problems addressed.
(3) Travel magazines and brochures were researched in order to determine what role the Ainu play in Hokkaido tourism. Also, Ainu involved in the tourist trade at Akan (Hokkaido) were interviewed to get data concerning their involvement and interpretation.
(4) Accounts of the Ainu from current social studies textbooks of grades 1-12 were put into a database. Analyses of this database are ongoing, but a preliminary review shows that accounts of current textbooks are more detailed than those of textbooks studied in 1994-95.However, in both cases, "traditional culture" is emphasized to the expense of discussion of the status-quo.