A Religious Folkloric Study of Chokai san Fukura Shugen
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10610306
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 文化人類学(含民族学・民俗学)
Research InstitutionKeiwa College
Principal Investigator
KANDA Yoriko  KEIWA COLLEGE, Faculty of Humanity, Professor, 人文学部, 教授 (40247424)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsMt. Chokai / Fukura / Shugen / Omonoimi-Shrine / Jingu-ji-Temple / Yamagata Pre. / Yuza-cho / Religious Folkloric Study / 宗徒 / 芸能
Research Abstract
This study shows the result of the investigation and analysis obtained on Shugensha living in the Yusacho Fukura district of Yamagata Pre., those I prescribe as Chokaisan Fukura Shugen.
Mt.Chokai repeated its eruption many times through out history, and those eruptions were believed to be the expression the divine will of Omonoimi. So in ancient times the imperial court (Chotei) had given the title of Ikai and Kun (order) and so on to the mountain. In the Medieval Period, Fukura Shugen was amicably related to Hagurosan, then in modern times their organization consisted of 25 Bos, 3 Temple families and 1 Miko family centered around Jinguji, and each functioned in their own way. Since modernization and after undergoing the separation of Shintoism from Buddhism, the organization has become Shinto.
This study aimed at the clarification of their religious life, their activities, the actual situation of the organization, the Ikai receiving process, the relationship with Shintoism, and the tran … More smission among the natives ; all those have had an influence on the local cultural life.
As a conclusion, the following account results from the investigations. 【○!1】 Fukiura Shugen began to contain more Shintoistic color in modern times. 【○!2】 Fukura Shugen had been disputing repeatedly with the other Shugen sect groups surrounding Mt.Chokai over the right of possession right of the summit of the mountain, and the ill-feeling among them is still left even nowadays.
【○!3】Since the separation of Shintoism from Buddhism in the Meiji era, the Fukura Shugen soon became Shitoistic, and could obtain all the rights of Mt.Chokai. 【○!4】This was the reason why the discord arose with the other local areas of Mt.Chokai. This has resulted in the local population having a grudge against the Fukura Shugen even nowadays. 【○!5】 The festival rites observed by the shrine now are closely related to the Ikai receiving process of Chokaisan Shugen.
The complete interpretation of "Shrine Diary" written in Meiji 27(1894) was also included in this study in order to grasp the trends of their activities. The related data of 2075 bibliographies left in Chokai-Fukiura district and the surrounding area has also been included. Less