The Tradition and the change of Botanical Healing and Herb Garden in the South of the United States of America
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10610307
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 文化人類学(含民族学・民俗学)
Research InstitutionKyoto Bunkyo University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Nanami  Kyoto Bunkyo University, Faculty of Human Science , Assistant Professor, 人間学部, 助教授 (80298744)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsThe South of the U.S.A / Botanical Healing / Herb Garden / Moravian / African American / Native American / North Carolina / Culture of Food and Diet / 18・19世紀 / チェロキー・インディアン / モラヴィア教徒 / 文化変容 / 18世紀 / 19世紀 / ノース・カロライナ / ハーブガーデン
Research Abstract
I have made the research on the Tradition and the Change of Botanical Healing and Herb Garden in the South of the United States of America, focusing on the practice of Moravian people coming to North Carolina in the 18^<th> century from the Czech Republic via Pennsylvania. Moravian people have made much effort to take strike root in the new land, and in the process, they encountered with the culture of Native American, African American, and other newcomers from Europe.
Moravian people left tremendous records on the diseases they experienced for the first time, on the cure that they had learned from the people of the new world, on foods and herbs that discovered in the new environment. They were not only given the information of the new world, but also contributed to solve the common problems with the knowledge taken from Europe. Both the culture of healing and the custom of eating Moravian and the people in the south of U.S.A. were not always very different, on the contrary, they seemed to be sometimes similar down to the sympathetic magic.
The strategies in the research focusing on the aspects of healing and the diet proved to be efficient to know the practice of everyday life and relationships of people. I will go further to investigate the conflict between the beliefs of newcomers from South America and the modern of U.S.A. nowadays to extend our knowledge of the healing culture.