TITLE OF PROJECT : PUTTING HANAMATSURI A HISTORICAL POSITION OF PERFORMING ARTS BY REPRINTING THE NEW RECORDS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10610310
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 文化人類学(含民族学・民俗学)
Research InstitutionTOKYO NATIONAL RESEARCH INSTITUTE OF CULTURAL PROPERTIES
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Shigeko  TOKYO NATIONAL RESEARCH INSTITUTE OF CULTURAL PROPERTIES DEPARTMENT : DEPARTMENT OF PERFORMING ARTS RESEARCH HEAD, FOLK PERFORMANCE SECTION, 芸能部, 民俗芸能研究室長 (10099921)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 桜井 弘人  飯田市, 美術博物館, 学芸員
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsthe HANAMATSURI RESEARCH SOCIETY / SAIMON / incantations / SHIZUME / ONI / DAIKAGURA / prayer / HENBAI, incantational stepping / 火の王 / 水の王 / 花祭り / 土公神祭文 / 宝数え / 翁猿楽 / 東栄町 / 豊根村
Research Abstract
This study, to have considered "the Belief Area of HANAMATSURI-mainl in the KOBAYASHI HANAMATSURI" and "The dance of HANAMATSURI and the Composition and the Meaning" which is the result of "Research of HANAMATSURI Based on the Documentary Data" set first by the HANAMATSURI RESEARCH SOCIETY established in 1997, began with the additional collection of the various historical documentary records (SAIMON, incantations. etc) owned by the areas where HANAMATSURI was transmitted to. Next, we analyzed contents in the new one sorted out from the historical records by reprinting and the annotation. By these things, we considered the process of being fixed HANAMATSURI held in every colony from DAIKAGURA, the formula anniversary held in combination of colonies witch stopped in the last years of Edo times, and put HANAMATSURI a historical position of performing arts.
The result of this study is the following three.
1. considering "SHIZUME", the most important one in the program of HANAMATSURI.
2. considering "ONI of HANAMATSURI", the representative of the performing arts of ONI
3. considering "the prayer" in HANAMATSURI that the people in the mountainous erea called OKUMIKAWA do for 1 year to live safely.