A study on world complex societies and constructing social information systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10610312
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 文化人類学(含民族学・民俗学)
Research InstitutionNATIONAL MUSEUM OF ETHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Tadashi  NATIONAL MUSEUM OF ETHNOLOGY, Center for Research Strategy, Assistant professor, 民族学研究開発センター, 助手 (40262381)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsworld societies / globalization / human rights / social complexity / social composite model / simulating societies / world community / world politics / 自律分散社会 / 社会システム / 政治システム / 複雑系 / カオス / 自由主義 / 政治過程 / 意思決定プロセス
Research Abstract
A world society will emerge from the stratificated connections among distributed autonomous units such as the international political bodies : nation states, NGOs, multi-national enterprises, international organizations, powerful individuals, regional representative groups, and small global communities. The complex social phenomena will appear on the surface of the world societies. We should grasp this natural complex process and discover world social values which naturally emerge. In particular, we should consider which norms and concepts will construct the world social systems. For example, are human rights able to change the structure of ethnic world from domestic nationalism to global standard? Or, can we operate complex social phenomena?
In this research, first, new social norms and concepts for world complex societies were shown. Second, the dynamic and transmitting models were built, based on assumptions as for imperfect information and the social complexity. Third, data creating … More provided new index, parameter set, and artificial data package to the simulation process. In particular, it was considered that the cultural boundaries data and values making data would enable us to simulate generating societies. According to the models, norms and values, the option-selected type forecasting system were constructed the, based on the database systems and the created data packages. While simulating the social processes, we can get visualized images and characters of transparency of the world political processes. The model shows the virtual stratification of societies from distributed autonomous units and over viewing total process of generating societies and virtue on the earth.
The next step is to sophisticate the formal models which is provided by strong justice for new global societies or weak values in the world communities, to develop concrete database for international politics, and to simulate generating world communities. These new developments will proceed favorably, as an international research projects. Less