| Project/Area Number |
10610313
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
文化人類学(含民族学・民俗学)
| Research Institution | Gangouji Institute for Research of Cultural |
Principal Investigator |
YAMAUCHI Akira (1999) Gangouji Institution for Research of Cultural, Center for Conservation Science, Researcher, 保存科学センター, 研究員 (90174573)
日高 里佳 (石井 里佳) (1998) (財)元興寺文化財研究所, 保存科学センター, 研究員 (30250351)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ISHII Rika Gangouji Institution for Research of Cultural, Center for Conservation Science, Researcher, 保存科学センター, 研究員 (30250351)
HIDAKA Shingo Gangouji Institution for Research of Cultural, Center for Conservation Science, Researcher, 保存科学センター, 研究員 (40270772)
SUGAI Hiroko Gangouji Institution for Research of Cultural, Center for Conservation Science, Researcher, 保存科学センター, 研究員 (20250350)
山内 章 (財)元興寺文化財研究所, 保存科学センター, 研究員 (90174573)
| Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 1999
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
| Keywords | a votive oat picture tablets / mass-produced votive picture tablets / a skill of painting / a design of picture / a background of picture / a foundation / a support / a kind of colors / 色数 / 北前船 |
| Research Abstract |
We investigated 243 votive boat picture tablets and got the following results. Almost supports of tablets are wood boards, however on the tablets dedicated since 1834 we could find the supports made of paper sheets. And we could first find using printing papers on the ones dedicated in 1848. We found 3 types of foundation; namely Yellow Ochre (Oudo), Chalk (Gofun) and no foundation. At first we found Chalk foundation on the tablets dedicated in 1789. On the other side we could not find Yellow Ochre foundation since 1846. Indigo (Ai) was painted on the tablets dedicated from 1752 to 1863, and we could first find Composite Azurite (Gousei-Gunjyo) on the tablets dedicated in 1862. We could find peculiarity in the background of pictures such as the cloud, Sumiyoshi-shrine and the sun. On the tablets dedication from 1750 to 1788 the peculiar clouds were painted. They were the designs of using Red Lead (Tan), Iron Oxide Red (Bengara), Kusamidori and Chalk. And we found metal powder (Magai-ko) on ones dedicated from 1764 to 1847. We found Sumiyoshi-shrine was painted in the background of the tablets dedicated from 1771 to 1861 but could not find them on ones dedicated since 1862. On the tablets dedicated from 1772 to 1878 we found the sun was painted in the air but since 1861 it was almost painted in the horizon. We found Red Lead and Iron Oxide Red used as red color on the tablets dedicated before Tenpou period (1830〜1843), but since Meiji period (1868〜1911) Vermilion (Syu) also was used as red color. We found Yellow Ochre used as yellow color, and Gamboge (Touou) used as yellow color at printing pictures.