Researches for Restoration and Technique of Muddy picture Coloring in Modern Small Votive Picture, Otsu Picture and Doll
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10610314
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 文化人類学(含民族学・民俗学)
Research InstitutionGangoji Institute for Cultural Property
Principal Investigator
DATE Hitomi  Center of Conservation Science, Gangoji Institute for Cultural Property, Researcher, 保存科学センター, 研究員 (00150871)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UEDA Naomi  Center of Conservation Science, Gangoji Institute for Cultural Property, Researcher, 保存科学センター, 研究員 (10193806)
YAMAUTI Akira  Center of Conservation Science, Gangoji Institute for Cultural Property, Researcher, 保存科学センター, 研究員 (90174573)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsa mass production in votive pictures / clay figure / Otsu picture / a coloring basis / colored muddy picture / analysis of material / 色数 / 保存状況 / 量産型の絵馬 / 張り子人形
Research Abstract
We investigated the number of color and coloring material, which is used on votive picture, clay figure and Otsu picture and went along an analysis about a characteristic of an era, a point of sameness. We selected a local doll of an every place in a type of Fusimi doll, which was not a mention of production age, and intended for a mass production in votive pictures. As for a coloring basis of votive pictures, it was already found to tend to shift from loess to chalk by an era. There were the ground color of soil and a basis pigment of a doll. So, it was difficult which consider in the same point of view as a votive picture. We recognized to a point of sameness between votive pictures and dolls, which classify a basis color by a pale system and a white system as for the coloring pigment. For example Tan and Indian red are busyness as for coloring of a red system in the case of a loess basis.
There were not compared from fewness of an investigative mark between Otsu picture and votive pictures, dolls. But Otsu picture was discovered community with votive pictures and dolls with regard to coloring. As the result that those were analyzed in respect of preservation, peeling of pigment was occurred on lots of works. These differ by the keeping condition after the time when it is produced. Since votive pictures frequently were hung on the place, which is relatively to take open air of a company temple and a votive picture hall, they were caused many peeling of pigment.