A Study of Historical Water Transportation at Edo era and Modern age in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10610316
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Hideo  Akita University, Faculty of Education and Human Studies Associate-Professor, 教育文化学部, 助教授 (20191786)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsHistorical Water Transportation / Research of Ships in Japan / Research of Sailors in Japan / 客船帳 / 日本海運 / 船舶調査表 / 船員調査表
Research Abstract
I hunted up old records and materials for the Japanese sea transportation at Sanin area, North-Kyushu area, Tushima-Island, and the Inland Sea of Seto. I looked into old records at Ishigaki City, Okinawa Prefecture. And then, I Proved that it is an unmistakable fact that there are old records about the sea transportation, commerce, diplomatic question, and so on, at Edo era.
I took some microfilms of the Sea Transport Records. For example, the SENN INNRIREKI which is a personal history about sailors who was emploied by Mitu bishi company, and the KYAKUSENNCHO which is a list of ship owners, or portmerchant's customers.
I made some databases of the SENNINNRIREKI,and the KYAKUSENNCHO.The SENNINN RIREKI, number 1438,1910,1909,1908 which falls into The Mitubishi Research Center of Economic's hands. The KYAKUSENNCHO about Sagi-port at Taisha Town, Shimane Prefecture, falls into the committee of education at Taisha Town's hands.I took up datas about ship owners, his address, sailors, his years, ship name, ship size, and so forth. When we analyze these datas, we will make clear the fact ofthe Japanese water transportation's development.