| Project/Area Number |
10610317
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Japanese history
| Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
YAMAMOTO Takashi University of Tsukuba, Institute of History and Anthropology, Professor, 歴史・人類学系, 教授 (50191416)
| Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 2000
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
| Keywords | well-drained paddy field / double cropping / plowing / sandy paddy field / swampy paddy field / Horigome village / 湿田 / 干田 / 池 / 掘り上げ田 / 堀田 / 掘籠 |
| Research Abstract |
In this year I had worked out the three points as below in order to examine land and agricultural systems in Shou-en era 1) I attempt to investigate the old cow-plowing pictures in Houfutenmangu-shrine collection (Houfutenmanguengie) in order to study about the chronology of well-drained type field double cropping. 2) Concerning with wet type land, I worked out field research Sho-en in eastern Japan to reinforce my argument with facts. We came to the conclusion that wet type had been dominant in Shou-en era and it established an agricultural form such as Horigome village. On the other hand, the way of double cropping at well-drained fields had been developed in western Japan. But it was generally unstable and tends to stop rice planting and change other crops.