Study about the Trubles between Japan and Russia during in the Late Edo Period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10610318
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
FUJITA Satoh  Graduate School of Humanities and Sociology, University of Tokyo Professor, 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 教授 (20092322)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsEzochi / Etorotu / Sakoku / Information / Kaikoku / 情報 / クナシリ / 風聞 / 長崎奉行 / 秋田藩
Research Abstract
I have visitted to many domestic librarys and archives for three years to reserch, and could find out many documents about the troubles which had happened between Japan and Russia in the Bunka Period. That is very valuable thing. Furthermore I could get many results by studying about the trouble. This trouble had the following meanings during the Late Edo-Period.
(1) A close relation between information and policy in the Edo-Period
(2) Appearing of many "Kaikoku" opinions in Bunka the forth years
(3) Epoch of "Sakokusohokan"
(4) A close relation between the trouble and the "Ezochi" policy of Edo-Bakufu