The Basic Research on the Domination over its Glebe and the Social Structure of a Mammoth Temple in Early Modern Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10610320
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Yuriko  Tokyo University of Foreign Studies, Faculty of Foreign Language, Assistant Professor, 外国語学部, 助教授 (50196888)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsTemple / Social Standing / the Temple of Hieizan-Enryakuji / Early Modern Japan / "Kunin", a Bonze living like a Layman / Monzen-machi, Religious City / Glebe / "Taitou-nin", a Person Privileged to Wear a Sword / 山門 / 社会集団
Research Abstract
This project is the research on social structure of a religious city Sakamoto where Enryaku-ji Temple is located and how Enryaku-ji Temple dominated the residents of Sakamoto. I visited the Eizan-Bunko several times to examine the old documents to make hand or photo copies. I also visited the descendants of the officers, "Toshiyori, in Kami-Sakamoto, Kazuma NAGATA, Syunichi KAWASE, Syouichi MATSUSHIMA, and Eiji OKAMOTO to investigate the documents they owned. Each family has many important old documents, but they weren't arranged in order. So I arranged them with the help of several investigators and students. As the result of this research project, I could make the lists of these old documents.
The results of investigation of Sakamoto are as follows.
1. The locations of temples, shrines, and other structures as of Edo-period.
2. The system of domination of residents by Enryaku-ji Temple and the residents' communities.
3. The residents' obligation to Enryaku-ji Temple, for example the role of guard, "Kunin", bonzes who lived as laymen, in the festival of Hiyoshi-Jinjya Shrine.
4. How "Kunin" coped with the Restoration of Meiji, the separation of gods and Buddha to keep their social status.