The Policy of Bakufu and Dynasty on Temples and Shrines during the Muromachi Period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10610323
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionNAGOYA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
INABA Nobumichi  Nagoya University, The Graduate of Letters, Professor, 文学研究科, 教授 (70135276)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsMonzeki / Sho-ren-in / Kofukuji / Todaiji / Sinpukuji / Dangisho / Kamakura-Bakufu / Muromachi-Bakufu / 東南院門跡 / 尊勝院 / 聖珍法親王 / 聖教 / 信瑜 / 三千院 / 随心院 / 足利義満 / 門跡衆 / 門流 / 延暦寺 / 王朝 / 権門寺院 / 寺社政策
Research Abstract
(1) I collected lots of documents preserved in Monzeki Temple and diaries of aristocrats. These are materials at the era of Nanbokucho and Muromachi. I tried to put stress on the Sho-ren-in's problem of its forming and personnel. I examined the history of Sho-ren-in until the era of Nanbokucho. As a result of that, I acquired some views as follows. Sho-ren-in Monzeki was a unity of some Inke, Temple, and Bou. Their heart is Sho-ren-in. The forming of Sho-ren-in Monzeki as a unity is in the 13 century. In this century, Jien was its Monzeki.
(2) Before thinking about the forcible suits of Kofukuji and the regime's countermeasures against it in the era of Nanbokucho, I carry out a further examination of temple's policy of Kamakura-Bakufu.
(3) From the information of Shipukuji in Owari, I tried to examine the forms of local temples at the Nanbokucho period. As a result of that, I acquired some views as follows. The documents of Todaiji being in Sinpukuji are the reverse side of documents about Tonanin in Todaiji and Shogyo of Sonshoin in the Nanbokucho period. I regard that that the reason why these Shogyo have preserved in Shinpukuji was giving Shogyo to Shinyu, the second chief priest of Shipukuji, from Shochin-hossinno of Todaiji.
Shinpukuji had the characterristic as Dangisho. Shinpukuji were managed through the conference of Souji.