Project/Area Number |
10610328
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Japanese history
Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
SHIMOMUKAI Tatsuhiko Faculty of School Education, Hiroshima University, Professor, 学校教育学部, 教授 (60171005)
Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 1999
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywords | Kisyo / Shinsei / Fujiwara Sanesuke / Shoyuki / Internal norm / an oath to observe / 遵守 誓約 / 近衛府起請 / 殿上起請 / 公卿起請 / 内規 |
Research Abstract |
In the Middle ages in Japan there were laws called Kishomon. They were established as proof when people vowed to Gods and Buddha that they reached an agreement and worked together. On the other hand until now Kisho in Nara and Heian period have been considered to be laws whose contents were proposals and prohibitions and to be different from Kishomon in the Middle Age. When we examine the descriptions on Kisho in Shoyuki, written by Fujiwara Sanesuke an aristocrat in Sekkan period, we are able to classfy the Kisho in the Sekkan period that he established as Kugyo or Konoe-Taisho into the following three types : 1. Konoe-hu's Kisho, 2. Tenjyo's Kisho, and 3. Kugyo's Kisho. 1. Konoe-hu's Kisho was bylaw established by Konoe-Taisho- the general director of Konoe-hu-concerning the service to the Emperor and the rewards and punishments, and all the member of the Konoe-hu had the duty to observe this bylaw strictly. 2. Tenjyo is the place where Tenjyobito : served the Emperor everyday. Tenjyo's Kisho were the bylaw established by Sekkan -the agent or assistant of the Emperor- concerning the service to the Emperor and the punishments for immorals of Tenjyobito, and all Tenjyobito had the duty to observe this bylaw strictly. 3. Kugyo's Kisho was established for the purpose that when Kugyo attended Zuryo-koka-sadame -the conference for judging Zuryo's result-, all the attendants make a check severely on Zuryo's financial works. Through this study of three tipes of Kisho in Sekkan period I presented the new knowledge on how the law was established in Sekkan period, and clarified that Kugyo's Kisho especially had the Kugyo' s self-controlling function to keep justice on the personal trasfers of Zuryo.