Project/Area Number |
10610331
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Japanese history
Research Institution | KYUSHU UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
YOSHIDA Masahiko Graduated School of social and cultural studies, KYUSHU UNIVERSITY Prof., 大学院・比較社会研究院, 教授 (10141946)
Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 1999
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywords | the temple low / Yuusokukojitu / the feudal clan law / sovereign power / kougi / Tennou / 白川家 / 朝廷 / 幕府 / 社寺伝奉 / 「王絹論」的統治システム / 軍事的統治システム / 社寺法 / 一円支配 / 権門 |
Research Abstract |
In this paper, I did the following analysis to examine how the law system that the Imperial Court(**) and temple and shrine had in the middle age is maintained or change and brought forth new "the law system of original" when they which had been sharing the power in the middle age nation were admitted to the Bakuhan-sei-kokka nation(*****) in the modern ages (kinsei). 1. The analysis regarding the application range of "the temple law(**)" in the modern ages (kin-sei) as the example or the Nichiren-shuu(***) sect the Honnouji temple(***). 2. The examination regarding the change and new function establishment in the modern ages(kinsei) of the law system in the middle age as the example of the relation between. "yuusokukojitu(****)" -one of the system laws- and "the temple law(**) of the Joudoshinnshuu Nishihonganjiha sect(**** *****) 3. The analysis regarding the mutual relation between "the temle law(**)" and the clan law(**) as the example of the pledge of the priest of the Joudoshinnshuu Higashihonganjiha sect(**** *****). The result that I obtained by the aforementioned examination is as follows. a. The application range of "the temple law(**)" in the modern ages(kin-sei) be to reach to the believer or the "busi(**)" and people of the Sogunate territory and the feudal clan territory besides the priest and territory of the order of self. b. It was changing to the ideology device and class system for the order control maintenance in the Honmatsu-seido system(****) that the individual official rank appointing prescription are succeeded to "the temple law(**)" of the Bakuhan-sei-kokka nation(*****) and be the temple control system in the modern ages (kinsei ; **). c. The coexistence of two "sovereign power (Shougun and Tennou)" formed the basis of the development to "the temple law(**)" of such middle age law like "b". d. The feudal clan law (Hanpou **) had more actuat effect than "the temple law(**)".