The public image in the Bakumatsu restoration period which was seen from the galay
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10610332
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MIYAZAKI Katsunori  Kyushu University, Museum. Ass. Prof., 総合研究博物館, 助教授 (80219758)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUSUMOTO Michiko  Kyushu, Univ. Museum. Ass, 総合研究博物館, 助手 (10091232)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsUjiko / modernization / public culture / the kabuki / 明治政府 / 芸能集団 / 九州南部 / 祭礼 / 村芝居 / 幕末維新期 / 民衆像 / 長州戦争 / 役者集団 / 北原芝居 / 宮座帳簿 / 「寺中」 / 役者
Research Abstract
As for the galay investigation, the fieldwork is important with the collection of the histrical records of the relation-Historical records of the galay are made each shrine and Ujiko group at the place storehouse and also historical records about the galay and the entertainment group are contained in the historical records of the daimyo and the historical records of the village headman and so on, too. Because the current year fell on the last year of this study, it examined synthetically about the influence which the modernization gave the public culture based on the historical records which were collected in case of former study.
It searches what influence the power alternation to Meiji government brought and regulation to the galay in the village and the city especially of whether or not this study brought about a switchover period to the recent times from the modern times from the curtain feudal clan power mainly in Bakumatsu and the restoration period.
It is the one which tries to show the public image when different from former study by receiving regulation but searching the consciousness of the public which continues a galay. It made the concrete image of the play and the dances such as the historical records of the galay and the historical records of the daimyo in the Chikuzen country sect image district, and also the kabuki and the play in addition to the galay side having to do with a function by the historical records of the actors and so on clear.