The Study of the Foundation of the Modern Buearocractic sysytem in early Meiji Pireod
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10610333
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionSurugadai University
Principal Investigator
HIROSE Yoshihiro  Surugadai University, Faculty of Cultural Resources Information, Professor, 文化情報学部, 教授 (50265435)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKABE Kenji  Surugadai University, Faculty of Cultural Information Resources, Assistance Professor, 文化情報学部, 助教授 (20265432)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsbeaurocracy / modern Japanese history / modernization / 近代化 / 明治官僚機構 / 人事データベース / 定量的分析 / 勅任官 / 奏任官 / 官僚組織沿革 / 任命解任日録 / 藩閥政治 / 官僚制 / 官僚組織 / 明治期官僚制度 / 明治維新 / 官僚制の形成過程
Research Abstract
The study of origin of the Modern Beurocractic system in Japan is not complete. Therefor we want to try to research the most earlier time of the Modern Japanese beaurocratic system, especialy forcus on the human resources. And we use the Ninkai-nitiroku(The Official Diary of appointment and designation) to analysis the matter and make database of official appointment and designation. This database is used to analysis how the people be appointed and designated. The early Meiji's appointment and designation have many special points.