General Study of the historical changes of NAKASENDO AREA from the beginning of Edo Era to the post World War II
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10610334
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionKokugakuin University
Principal Investigator
UEYAMA Kazuo  Leterature, Kokugakuin University, Prof., 文学部, 教授 (40137790)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) CHIJIWA Itaru  Literature, Kokugakuin University, Prof., 文学部, 教授 (10013286)
NEGISHI Shigeo  Literature, Kokugakuin University, Prof., 文学部, 教授 (30208285)
OTANI Sadao  Literature, Kokugakuin University, Prof., 文学部, 教授 (10052151)
OIKAWA Yoshinobu  Rikkyo Univ., Economic, Prof., 経済学部, 教授 (10168841)
OGAWA Naouki  Literature, Kokugakuin University, Ass. of Prof., 文学部, 助教授 (30265954)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsNakasendo / Wada-mura / Saku-shi / Post-town / Honjin / Tonya / resthouse / information / 岩村田宿 / 信越本線 / 輸送 / 情報伝達 / 山中道 / 佐久市 / 行政史料 / 普請 / 岩村田 / 兵事行政 / 草軽電鉄
Research Abstract
At the first this project had intended to study the historical changes in the field along Nakasendo-Line in Sinshu (Saku Area) from the beginning Edo Era to the Post World War II. But we had to cut down the program for the several reasons. Therefore we focused on Wada-village. Wada-village was a Post Town (Shukuba) of Nakasendo-Line.
There are lots of documents in Wada village, for example the documents of the Midorikawa family of the HONJIN, the Endo family of the TONYA and the Nagai family of the TONYA. These families had taken charges of the important roles at, the Wada Post Town in Edo Era. We had researched in detail these documents and had collected lots of copies by the all-out support of the Wada-village Educational Committee.
Members of this project had researched these documents and reported in the meetings. These studies were the structure of the Wada-Post Town, the construction of the Wada mountain pass rest house, the repairs of Nakasendo-Line, the transmission of informations, the public order at the Era of Meiji Restoration and etc. Our studies have not progressed in comparison with the collected documents, but we have decided to continue this project.