General investigation about the interchange around mountain area villages-Historical restoration from landscape, documents, faith and stone buildings-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10610335
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionMeisei University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASI Kazutake  The general culture at Meisei University, assistant professor, 一般教育, 助教授 (20298061)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKURAI Yosio  Archives Research Section at Archives and Mausoler Department Imperial Household, Members, 書陵部図書課第二図書調査室, 研究職
KURAMOTI Sigehiro  The literature department at Rikkyo University, professor, 文学部, 教授 (70153369)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsvillages among mountain area / conflict among the use of mountain or field area / interchange / faith / stone buildings / 山村 / 霊場 / 荘園
Research Abstract
This investigation and study makes clear that the villages among mountains, which are understood as isolated region, had interchange with surrounding areas. We surveyed Katuragawa in Otu city in Siga prefecture. This place is at west of Siga prefecture where wood for timber or fuel is manufactured. At the center of Katuragawa, there is Myooin under the control of Enryakji. Myooin possesses huge historical materials as Myooin documents and drawings descended from Kamakura period.
We have researched medieval and later medieval times' record belonging to Bou village where Myooin is and Myooin documents, account books in particular. We clarified some local place name seemed to come from medieval or later medieval times. In the villages' record we could investigate about life and the use of mountain area. We also clarified actual condition of interchange between Bou village and around concerning the use of mountain area.
We regarded the place name as important suggestion and took hearing and examination of drawings. As a result, ruins are found which used to be villages in medieval times. We have studied the faith under Myooin in Katuragawa district.
We have extended our survey to west shore villages of Lake Biwa and northern part of Katuragawa as Kutuki and Hunaki. This survey shows that west shore villages got fuel from Katuragawa. It was proved that some system was formed for cooperative use of mountain area. Fuel was carried from Katuragawa to east shore villages by the use of lake transportation. In Kutuki and Hunaki, there proved to be conflict and interchange concerning River Ado and some traffic road.