The reserch of medieval landscape in the kinokawa basin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10610336
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
EBISAWA Tadashi  Waseda University, School of Literature, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (60194015)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsTomobuchi-no-sho / shoen / The kinokawa basin / reserch of manor / Iwashimizu hachimangu / koyasan / Daihannyakyo / The makuniRiver / 紀伊国鞆淵荘 / 鞆淵八幡神社 / 大善寺 大般若経 / 復原研究
Research Abstract
Tomobuchi-no-syo in Kii province is famous for the land where active farmers lived in the 14th century. This reserch is a all-rounnd investigation of documents, irrigation works, place names, folk customs and etc. "The maps of Tomobuti-no-syo landscape" (1 : 4000) are made of these result of reserch.
Particularly, the inquiry of "Daizennji Daihannyakyo" (the important sutra of Buddhisum) realized the breakthrough in reserching the relation between the village and the sutra. Through this all-rounnd investigation, medieval historry of Tomobuchi-no-syo has been mainly clarified.