Research into the Diaries of Amane Nishi
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10610339
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionNanzan University
Principal Investigator
KAWASAKI Masaru  Faculty of Economics, Nanzan University Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (70298553)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsAmane Nishi / Masuko Nishi / Mamichi Tsuda / Netherlands / Tuwano-han / Meiroku sha / The Senate / Ogai Mori / 津和野 / 亀井家
Research Abstract
The present research constitutes part of a more comprehensive study on the process of introducing modern European sciences and technologies into Japan in the later Shogunate - early Meiji period and is intended to reconstruct the life and activities of Amane Nishi, who had a great influence on the said process, using his diary as a primary source of information.
The diary of Amane Nishi in its existing form covers a period from the year 3 of Keio (1867) to the year 27 of Meiji (1894) inclusive. Starting from the year 15 of Meiji (1882) the diary was filled out almost every day, but for the earlier dates, i.e. from the year 3 of Keio to the year 14 of Meiji (1881), only some fragments have been passed to us. An autobiographical writing called Nishi-ke Furyaku ("Brief Genealogy of Nishis") complements the diary with some information, such as descriptions of his days of studying in the Netherlands and of serving Shogun Yoshinobu Tokugawa, but lacks references to the later period. This situ … More ation gives a great significance to the diary of his wife Masuko as a complemental source capable of providing missing information. To obtain a whole picture of Amane Nishi it is required to study both Amane's and Masuko's diaries in combination.
The diary as published in Nishi Amane Zenshu ("Complete Works of Amane Nishi") represents only a period up to the year 19 of Meiji (1886). The remainder of the diary was omitted as being private records not related to official business. The omitted portion, however, contains quite a few references of high interest, including a reference to a lecture on civil law read by Nishi during a session of the Senate, some vivid accounts of those sessions not reflected in Genroin Kaigi Hikki ("Records of Senatorial Sessions"), comments on meetings held regularly by the members of the circle Meirokusha, notes on Ogai Mori, and many other depictive passages informing us of the activities of him and his contemporaneous.
Thus, the research starts with reproduction of the portion of Amane's diary that has been excluded from his Zensha, followed by reproduction of Masuko's diary in a complete form. The research focuses upon deciphering the original manuscripts of these two diaries as well as making surveys of activities of related persons and organizations. Less