Project/Area Number |
10610340
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Japanese history
Research Institution | Otani University |
Principal Investigator |
OOKUWA Hitoshi Otani University, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (90081942)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SONEHARA Satoshi Tohoku University, Faculty of Letters, Research Associate Professor, 文学部, 助手 (30222079)
WAKAO Masaki Hitotsubashi University, Faculty of Sociology, Associate Professor, 社会学部, 助教授 (80210855)
KURATI Katsunao Okayama University, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (90115840)
Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 1999
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywords | Buddhist Statecraft / Matsudaira-Kaiunroku / Toshogu-Goyuikun / Shokubun-Bosatsugyosetsu / Yuten / Kaibara-Ekken / Denpoyoge-Kuketsu / Matsunaga-Dosai-Kikigaki / 仏教治国論 / 松平啓運記 / 井上主計頭覚書 / 三縁山徳川綱吉 / 広度院増上寺 / 明蓮社顕誉祐天 / 名蓮社頭誉祐天 |
Research Abstract |
"I") "Matsudaira-Kaiunroku" ; The Record of the Dynastic Origin of the Tokugawa Shogunat"There are two versions of this record : 1) "Matsudaira-Keiunki" (松平啓運記) 2) "Matsudaira-Kaiunroku" (松平開運緑) 1) The former is the original version which is based on the oral transmission of the First Shogunate Tokugawa Ieyasu's life. 2) The Latter is its enlarged version narrated by Yuten in front of the Fourth Shogunate Tokugawa Tsunayoshi, which amplifies the former original with the history of the Matsudaira family before Ieyasu, and also with the doctrine of the professional status to be performed as the bodhisattva practices. This doctrine had been taken from "Denpoyoge-kuketsu"(伝法要偈口訣 ,the orally to be transmitted secret of the essence of the Buddhist dharmas in verses) and used for the purpose of popular enlightment and became so popular that it had influenced even the Fuji assembly, a sect of Japanese popular religion. "II") "The Posthumous Instructions of the Toshogu"(東照宮御遺訓)Having discovered two new manuscripts of the original text and having studied them together with the two other already known ones, we have been able to extablish that the original text of the "Posthumous Instructions of the Toshogu" had unambiguously the characteristics of the Buddist Statecraft, Hence we now face the next theme to re-examine the political philosophy of Kaibara Ekken which is nothing but the Confucian revision of the Buddhist original.