Research of Mori Territory Country under Toyotomi Administration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10610341
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionYASUDA WOMEN'S UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HONDA Hiroyuki  Literature Department, YASUDA WOMEN'S UNIVERSITY, Assistgant Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (30268669)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsMori-shi / Itsukushima Shrine / Money / Selection of money / Nankin-sen / Kokudaka-system / Toyotomi administration / Primary Korean invasion war of Toyotomi Hideyosi (Bunroku-no-Eki) / 銭貨 / 厳島 / 北政所 / 大内氏 / 厳島神社五重塔 / 清料 / 清科 / 巌島 / 豊臣期 / 巌島役人 / 貫高制 / 銭 / 金銀貨
Research Abstract
I, aimed toward Mori-shi's power structure and the actual condition of territory country, and the elucidation of the historical development, is Daimyo under Toyotomi administration could obtain the research result below. First, besides the fact that as for me historical development of the control for Mori's Itsukushima island, focusing on trend of the "Itsukushima public official" and the "Itsukushima town group of people," it examined, the actual condition of reorganizing and strengthening of Mori's territory national control clear made, executing the field work of the quintuple tower, it presumed the historical background and the erection time when the tower is reconstructed. Next, as for me it tackled the problem of the money in Mori territory country in earnest, it viewed from point of view of Money concerning the formation of Kokudaka-system. In addition, I considered while the international interchange which is leveloped on an east Asian scale concerning the monetary circulation of the copper coin and the gold and silver money and the historical development of correspondence of powers, making transfiguration of trade structure range of vision especially. Concerning these results I announced on occasion as scientific essay. Furthermore, it is something where as for the research result report, Toyotomi administration primary Korean invasion (Bunroku-no-Eki) the time, collection went to war related history documents extensively concerning the long distance communication transport system which is established with the purpose which ties with the Hizen Nagoya and Kyoto & Osaka of the army takeoff base, collected the actual operational circumstance of this system and the influence which is given to regional Daimyo and others.