A fundamental Study of the "Kugyou-Bunin" data base
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10610346
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionSONODA WOMEN'S UNIVERSITY (1999-2000)
Sonoda Women's College (1998)
Principal Investigator
GOSHIMA Kuniharu  Faculty of Cross-Cultural Studies, SONODA WOMEN'S UNIVERSITY Associate Professor, 国際文化学部, 助教授 (80269886)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsKugyou-Bunin / database / imperial court / Official title / Cort rank / Kugyou / 官職補任 / 補任表 / 個人データ / 位階
Research Abstract
"Kugyou-Bunin" is a list of Kugyou, the highest-ranking officials at the imperial court due to each year. This list had been written every year from 8th century to 19th century. The title of Kugyou was restricted to officials of the third rank and the higher. In short, they were the grand minister of state (dajo daijin), regents (sessyo), minister of the left and right (sadaijin, udaijin), and councillors (sangi).
We can easily research the list of Kugyou who had changed thier position each year, but it is diffcult to know what kind of career an official had through all his life, because "Kugyou-Bunin" is a list only for a year. For that purpose, we must leaf through a book.
So I made plans to input data of "Kugyou-Bunin" into a computer, and to use it more effectively and more flexiblly. Practically, many and complex data of "Kugyou-Bunin" are classfied into Person data, Official title data, Cort rank data, and Incident data. And as the occasion demands, these data are linked by some keywords. So we have been able to get all career of crtain person who became a kugyou, or a list of officials who occupy a certain title, for example.
I finished to input 525 records of Person data, 6862 records of Official title data, 2639 records of Cort rank data, 1413 records of Incident data, and succeeded to link them according to keywords. The fundamental construction of the "Kugyou-Bunin" data base has been completed.