A Study of Civil Law between Song and Qing China.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10610350
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Asian history
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TSUDA Yoshiro  Hokkaido Univ., Grad. School of Lit.., Prof., 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (30091474)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsCivil Law / Justice / Suicide / 婚田債負 / 戸婚田土 / 自殺の誘起 / 恩義
Research Abstract
1, In this year, I completed an annotated translation of Ming-gong Shu-pan Qing-ming-ji vol.6, vol.7, Hu-hun-men, on which I had worked for last three years. This book is a good historical material to study legislative situations and judicial businesses in Southern Song period. With my publication, the whole annotated translation of Ming-gong Shu-pan Qing-ming-ji Hu-hun-men is completed in japan.
2, It is a difficult question to answer why there were more civil laws in Song period than Ming or Qing period. Tentatively, I would argue that it was mainly because the administration during Song depended on law rather than on bureaucrats' ability. Song dynasty aimed to realize intentions of emperors by means of law, not through personal relationships between the emperors and bureaucrats. This experiment, however was not successful. As for the details of these issues, please refer to my book , "A study on the laws of class between Song and Qing period". Hokkaido University Press, 2001.
3, In 1999, in my paper entitled "A source of Wei-bi-ren-zi-si Provision, " I argued that inducement of suicide was already regarded as a crime before the publication of Ming lu, that based upon my research about practical use of law in Southern Song period. Naturally, the next question was wether inducing suicide was defined as a crime in Tang-lu. I found a provision in Tang-lu that defines inducing suicide as a crime, which obviously answers to the above question. Please refer to my project report for details.