The Cultural Exchange between Japanese and Chinese Literati in Meiji 10's
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10610351
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Asian history
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
ISHIDA Hajime  Gunma University Education Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (80125822)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsThe Modern History of Relation between Japan and China / Li Shu-chang / HUJINO Kainan / Fu Yun-lung / MIYAJIMA Seiichirou / Chen Chu / Epitaph / Lo Chen-yu / 日本金石志 / 宮嶋誠一郎
Research Abstract
The aim of this research project is to analyze the cultural exchange between Japanese and Chinese literati in Meiji 10s, especially on Li shu-chang, the second and fourth Chinese minister to Japan, and his Japanese friends. In this term of project, I published some theses later listed, but I have many subjects (e.g. MIYAJIMA Seiichirou documents) which are not solved, so will continue to research.
HUJINO Kainan, a famous literati and his daughter Shinko, they were friends with minister Li and his mistress. Li wrote the epitaph concerned HUJINO, also wrote Shinko the epitaph for the mistress. Shinko was friends with Li's attendant Chen Chu. These friendship were important in this Meiji era before the Sino-Japanese war. The catalog of Li's books is a model of Chinese literati personal library in this period and we can find many books written by Japanese author. This is a result of his research for Japan.
Chen helped to edit "Jih-pen chin-shih-chih" written by Fu yun-lung, the envoy from China, this book shows their interests in Japanese cultural properties. This is also an example of cultural exchange between the two countries. As a by-product, I investigated about friendship between Lo Chen-yu, an eminent scholar, and NAITO Konan, a famous Japanese sinologist.