Comprehensive Study on Waterside Space and Facilities of Jiannan Market Towns in the Early Modern China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10610354
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Asian history
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
TERAJI Jun  HIROSHIMA UNIV., FACULTY of LETTERS, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (60033487)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) LU Yongchun  HIROSHIMA UNIV., FACULTY of ENGINEERING, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (80274124)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsQing Period / Suzhou / Jiading / Urban Space / Urban Facilities / Canal / Street / Xun (Guard Station) / 汎(水辺番所) / 水辺市鎮 / 〓 / 安全性
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to have comprehensive understanding of general characteristics, historical background and development of waterside towns (market towns) in Jiangnan area in the early modern period of China. For this purpose we studied and analyzed the formation and arrangements of town facilities such as canals, streets, town walls, town gates, water gates, bridges, docks, squares, buildings, religious buildings, and guard stations. Two cities in Jiangnan, Shuzhou and Jiading are selected for this study because of their typical and contrasting characteristics in geographical conditions, historical background and functions as a town. The formation and processes of development of these towns are studied and analyzed paying attention to common and peculiar factors between the two cities.
Lu examined the spatial layout and arrangements of facilities in waterside towns, particularly of Jiading, in relation with an environmental theory peculiar to China, theory of fengshui. His study is the first to elucidate in what form the theory of fengshui was materialized in waterside towns in Jiangnan that have no mountains.
Teraji developed a theory that the prosperity of waterside towns in Jiangnan was attributed to their practice of free traffic between market towns, while providing safety and protection to the residents. As the means to maintain balance and harmony between the open, free traffics and defensiveness for the towns, Teraji paid attention to stone-made arch bridges and Xun (waterside guard station) built at the entrance to a canal in the waterside towns and studied and examined the shapes, types, activities and the background of the historical background.