THE BASIC INVESTIGATION OF 'DIAN-SHI-ZHAN HUABAO', IN LATE QING.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10610355
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Asian history
Research InstitutionFUKUOKA UNIVERSITY EDUCATION
Principal Investigator
SOHDA Hiroshi  FUKUOKA UNIVERSITY EDUCATION PROFSSOR, 教育学部, 教授 (20036932)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsDIAN-SHI-ZHAN HUABAO / THE LATE QING / SHANHAI / 『点石斎画報』 / 風俗画
Research Abstract
"Dian-shi-zhan Huabao" which was published in Shanhai in late Qing, draws processes of Chinese modernization and old society vividlly, and that is why this is a rewarding historical material for investigation of Chinese social history. We, however, could not read the whole book so far because the part of it was not stored at libraries in Japan.
In 1983, a whole book was published with Canton Renmin Press, and it became possible to read it. Unfortunately, this text is based on second edition, and lack of issues of the magazine. This suffers a big loss because
"Dian-shi-zhan Huabao" includes many of the current topics.
Accordingly, I investigated the original which was stored at libraries in Japan, and examine the issues of the magazine and by that, I made a list of Canton Renmin text with these data.