A Study of Official Document and the Official Document Administration in Wei Jin and Southern and Northern Dynasties era
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10610356
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Asian history
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Keiji  Faculty of Literature and Human Sciences, Osaka City Univercity, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (00047383)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsThe Wei, Jin and Southern and Northern Dynasties / bureaucratic governmet / official documents / official document administration / Zhao / Fu / Biao / Zou / 関 / 刺 / 解 / 牒 / 文書式 / 啓 / 西晋 / 東晋
Research Abstract
In this third year of my project, I was working on the fact finding segment of my research on the official document administration and the bureaucratic government during the Wei, Jin and Southern and Northern Dynasties era, according to my research proposal. I also continued working on the most fruitful aspects of my work in the first and second years of this project. That is to say, the collection and investigation of diverse historical documents for the sake of classification into the discrete types and functions of official documents as well as the restoration of the actual form of those documents.
Concretely, I extracted terms such as Ling, Yi, Diao, Jian, zhuang, Lie, Ci, in addition to Biao, Zou, Ji, which I collected and classified in the first year of the project. I also worked on documentary artifactsand epitaphs and classified them, with special attention paid to those regarding official documents.
In addition to the work mentioned above, I investigated the "Wen-Xuan" "Wenxin-D … More iaolong" "Wenyuan-Yinghua" and made a special inquiry into articles among them which concern official documents in order to grasp the total character of official documents in the Wei, Jin and Southern and Northern Dynasties era. As a resalt of this research, I acquired a clear idea of the types and systems of official documents in the Wei, Jin and Southern and Northern Dynasties era. I have already published this research.
I have made a report which gives an exhaustive description and analysis of the official documents in the Wei, Jin and Southern and Northern Dynasties era. This work was conducted over the course of a three year research project. Below is the list of official documents I have examined.
Zhao Ling Fu
Biao Zou Qi Jian
Guan Ci Jie Die Zhuang Lie Ci
This study includes the detailed analysis on "Song-Shu" and "Turfan-Documents", which is also contained in the report noted above.
In terms of the subject on official document administration and the bureaucratic government which constituted the research proposal of this year, I obtained an outline of each document's functions, and how those functions operated within the bureaucracy by focusing on the delivery-reception relationship of those diverse documents. This research is also contained in the aforementioned report. Less