A RESEARCH INTO THE PERSONNEL AFFAIRS OF CIVIL AND MILITARY OFFICIALS IN THE LAST NORTHERN SUNG
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10610357
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Asian history
Research InstitutionDOKKYO UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Hiroyoshi  DOKKYO UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, HISTORY, PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (90049180)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsWang An-shih / shou chih nien gueh / tao jen nien gueh / ch'u t'i / ch'neh tz'u / shih chineh / Pa lu ting ch'a fa / fiscalintendant / 宋史選挙志 / 保任 / 奏辟 / 李綱 / 光緒順天府志 / 清末北京図 / 預使員闕 / 銓法 / 吏部 / 辟置 / 慶元条法事類
Research Abstract
The researcher aimed to consider the starting time of a government official service at regional areas under Sung Dynasty. The officials in the central area could start their government service simultaneously at the time of publication for their appointment issued by the Government. But because it took for a long time to arrive to his post for officials at regional areas, the starting time of a government official service was considered when he actually could start their job. In October, 1086, however, some of the officials at regional areas changed their starting time to the time of the publication of their appointment same as the officials in the central area instead of their arrival time when they could start their job.
As the result of my study concerning this, the following fact has become clear. The political reforms by Wang An-shih hit a setback for the change of regime in 1085, and again officials at regional areas had to make a long round trip to the capital. But because of much resistance for that, in June, 1086, the Government compromisingly allowed the fiscal intendant of the province to choose officials omitting trouble of coming and going. Therefore changing of the starting time could have been occured.
This research tried to prove the above things investigating the keywords such as "shou ch'ih nien yueh" "tao jen nien yueh" "ch'u t'i" "ch'ueh tz'u" and "shih ch'ueh. It also tried to investigate the application time for the post. The selection of officials at regional areas was called "Pa lu ting ch'a fa". "Pa lu" means the 8 provinces. They are 4 Szeshwans, 2 Kuang nans, Fukien and Ching hu nan.