Construction of an Index of Terms for East Asian History
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10610358
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Asian history
Research InstitutionToyo Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
MULLER Albert Charles  Toyo Gakuen University, Faculty of Humanities, Professor, 人文学部・学校 (60265527)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsindex of Buddhist Terms / digital index of Buddhist terms / electronic index of Buddhist terms / index of Chinese Buddhist terms / 仏教語デジタルインデクス / 語彙索引 / 東洋思想 / 仏教語索引 / 漢英辞典
Research Abstract
We developed a large digital, composite index, combining the indexes from two dozen reference works in East Asian Buddhist Studies, the total amount of entries of which is 272,000. This compilation has been saved as a computer file in Unicode text (Utf-8) format. It has been made publicly available for download from the Internet at the web site of the head investigator at http : //www. human. toyogakuen-u. ac. jp. Using this index on their computers, researchers of Buddhism will be able to find out which reference works contain the word for which they are searching, as well as the page number. This index has also been added to the full text lookup system of the Digital Dictionary of Buddhism (also edited by the head investigator), which can be found on the Internet at http : //www. acmuller. net. Some of the main, larger Buddhist reference works covered by this index are : the Bukkyogo daijiten (Nakamura) ; Fo Kuang Shan Dictionary ; Bukkyo daijiten (Mochizuki) ; Bukkyo daijiten (Oda) ; Bussho kaisetsu daijiten (Ono) ; Zengaku daijiten (Komazawa University) ; Ding Fubao ; Bukkyo kanbon daijiten (Hirakawa) ; Iwanami Bukkyojiten (Nakamura). There are also many smaller dictionaries included. We will continue to develop and maintain this index, continually adding more reference works.