Historical research of documents of the St.Catharine Monastery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10610359
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Asian history
Research InstitutionCHUO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MATSUDA Toshimichi  CHUO UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Literature, Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (20276687)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsMamluk dynasty / Court record / St.Catharine Monastery / Muhdar / Judge / Petition / Direct appeal / キッサ / 遺言書 / 財産証書 / 公証人 / 復帰財産庁 / セント・カテリーヌ修道院文書 / エジプト / 遺産相続
Research Abstract
The decoding work of the documents of Monastery of St.Catharine was continued. Especially, emphasis was put to the court documents. The court document means the various administrations of justice procedures that were carried out under the attendance of the judges.
I paid attention to, especially, Muhdar in the court documents. The petition called qissa has been attached to Muhdar. Qissa took the form called the direct appeal, and was submitted directly to the political authority. However, qissa attached to this Muhdar are submitted to the judges. Therefore, it must be a usual petition.
Muhdar is the record of the investigations. In other words, the judge who takes charge of this case is appointed, when the petition was caused. First of all the judge conducts detailed surveys by referring to documents etc.that are actually related. Although he did the decision of this case on the basis of the survey, Muhdar was recorded from the survey to the decision. By this research I was able to touch the actual situation of the petitions in the Mamluk period that was not studied almost heretofore.
I presented the aforementioned result in the 2nd meetings for the study of Ottoman documents. And I contributed "The Court Records during the Mamluk Period" to Journal Of the Faculty of Literature, Chuo University (the history department) No.46.