Elemental Research of Lineage and Rural Society in Song Period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10610360
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Asian history
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Yoshihiro  Faculty of Letters, Tokai University, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (10170367)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsSong Period / Lineage / Rural Society / Literati / 族産 / 族譜 / 欧陽脩
Research Abstract
In the first year, I has pursuited of change in the lineage during middle northern Song China. In this times, it came out fully characteristic feature (geneology, ancestor hall, endowed estate) of the lineage after song period. The literati who had well undertaken these movement, understood the change of this times in a history, and they were conscious of making new politic and social order. For the reason, they made an inquiry into the hitory of late T'ang and Five Dynasties. On other side, they were interested in their descent groups for same reason. Especially they were interested in a genealogy compiling as well as Zong Fa, or ancient China family order system. It shows the examples of genealogies which were compiled by Ou yang Xiu and Su Xun. In second year, I research the lineage in Fu-zhou, Pu-tian, Fujian, in Song China. I also pursuit studies on lineage in Song China during these 20th century in Japan, China and Western.