Investigation on the pastoral society of the modern and contemporary Inner Mongolia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10610361
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Asian history
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Junichi  Waseda University, School of Literature, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (70063716)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsInnner Mongolia / nomadism / the breed improvement / people's commune / production team / Kolunbuyir / Ogeled / distribution of glassland / モンゴル / シネバルガ左旗 / 牧畜 / 羊 / 移動 / フルンボイル(呼倫貝爾) / 牧畜調査 / 東部蒙古 / 関東都督府 / 文献目録
Research Abstract
(1) Based on the theme of the research, I investigated and collected materials from the libraries or archives both at home and abroad. (2) I entered the written information of the said collected materials on the database and enriched it. (3) I practiced listening investigation on the theme from several Mongols ; distributed the questionnaires to some districts in Inner Mongolia, collected the filled-out papers ; and furthermore investigated the actual conditions of the pastoralism in those districts. (4) I analyzed the collected materials and inquired into the real image of the investigations which Japanese army had made in Eastern Mongolia or Japanese had made on the pastoralism in Kolunbuyir. (5) By making use of the collected materials, I analyzed the subjects, such as the breed improvement of sheep which had been made for the reform of the traditional nomadism in Inner Mongolia and Mongol and the seasonal migration of the traditional nomadism in prewar days in Sinebargha banner of … More in Kolunbuyir league ; and published the results of the research. (6) Based on the various sorts of materials which I had collected, I worked up the results of the investigation into the report titled "The pastoralism by the Ogeled in Imin sumu of the Evenki banner" in which I conducted a follow-up survey on the changes of Mongolian pastoralism in a certain district of Northeast in Inner Mongolia in the 20^<th> century, and analyzed them. In prewar days, the traditional nomadism of the Ogeled began to be influenced by European-type animal industry. After the war, the geled experienced the collectivized stock raising by socialistic China. In 1980's the collectivism on stock raising backed into the private management and private-owned livestock. Nevertheless the unprecedented reform under which glassland was newly distributed into herdsmen was put into practice. In consequence the fixation of nomadism progressed. Moreover the increase in population and the excessive increase in number of livestock caused the degradation of glassland. The traditional nomadism is in a critical situation and in danger of disappearance. As stated above, for the first time. I carried out a thorough investigation of the changes which had arisen in pastoralism in Inner Mongolia in the modern and contemporary periods. I think I strengthened the basis of the future historical research of the pastoralism and the pastoral society in Inner Mongolia. Less