A Study of the Inland Shipping Transportation in the Qing Dynasty
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10610362
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Asian history
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
MATSUURA Akira  Kansai University, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (70121895)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsInland / Shipping Transportation / The Canal / Jiangnan / Jiangbei / Suzhou / Sichuan Province / 水運 / 内河 / 航船 / 川船 / 長江 / 重慶 / 渝関 / 帆船
Research Abstract
As the Chinese proverb says "Nan-chuan-bei-ma", the transportation by ship was very important for the people in both Jiang-nan and Jiang-bei from old times. In this paper, the transportation in the Qing Dynasty is discussed from the viewpoint of water transportation based on the "Dang'an" materials. Especially the research on the Canal. Jiangnan and Jiangbei, Suzhou, Sichuan Province has been discussed from the viewpoint of the history with transportation systems. The vessels engaged in the transportation in the Great Canal in the Qing Dynasty carried ahout 500 shi of rice each and sailed at the average of 27.6 li a day. When they returned to the south with no load they sailed at the average of 43 li a day about 1.6 times faster than when they had rice on board. More than 4000 vessels sailed in the Great Canal a year. from Hunan, Hubei, Juangi, Zhejiang, Jiangnan, Henan, Shandong Provinces to Tianjin and Tongzhou. "Hang-chuan" that were the ships us in various parts of Jiang-nan. Hang- … More chuan was generally used as a kind of shared service vehicle in the body of water in Jiang-nan, and as an agency that engaged in the mail order business as well as in the transport of passengers. Hang-chuan regularly came and went between the specific places. so it was also called "Ban-chuan". It took about four or five days to travel between Su-zhou and Shanghai by "Hang-chuan". However it has contributed to transport both many people and a large quantity of commodities. Those ships were utilized not only for both public and private use. Ships were used mainly as means of traffic facilities, transportation and communication. For public use, those ships in the body of water in Jiang-nan were used for carrying public money and commodities to each agency, or, for conveying government officials. For private use, people transported goods, traveled by ship and delivered private letters by using the waterways. As a result, it can be said that shipping transportation had played important role in the development of the Canal. Jiangnan and Jiangbei, Suzhou, Sichuan Province areas. Less