Calendar, Pilgrimage and trade in the Jahiliya Period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10610365
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Asian history
Research InstitutionTokyo Jogakkan Junior College
Principal Investigator
IO Hideyuki  Tokyo Jogakkan Junior College Assistant Professor, 国際文化学科, 助教授 (20269426)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsMecca / Muhammad / Jahiliya / Isalmic Calendar / Arabian Peninsula / イスラム / 巡礼 / 閏月 / 暦 / ジャーヒリーカ時代 / アラブ / ジャーヒリーヤ時代
Research Abstract
In the Jahiriya Period, a pilgrimage festival with an annual market was held at a convenient season of the year. Observing the difference between the lunar and the solar year, they intercalated a month every several years. It has been said that this system was taken from the Jews. The Banu Kinana were charged with Nasi ( intercalation ) and adjusted the calendar.
Abraha, who invaded Makka in the Year of the Elephant, aimed to divert the Arab pilgrimage to the church he himself had constructed in Yemen. But there were strong protests against his plan, particularly by the Kinanite who controlled the order of the Arab pilgrimage cycle in the Arabian peninsula.
According to their calendar, in a normal year, the first two months after Dhu 'l-Hijja were Safar I and Safar II, and in a leap year, the intercalary month, al-Muharram, came first, followed by Safar I and Safar II. Safar I in a normal year and al-Muharram both belonged to the sacred months, so that the safety of the pilgrims moving to another sanctuary was guaranteed. Therefore, in a leap year and a normal year, there were four sacred months.
Though this was exceptional, they postponed the sanctity of a month when the markets were invaded, or war broke out between Arab tribes, and so the festival could not be held as normal. Mainly the Kinanite took part in the war of Fijar which occurred near the Ukaz market for several years. Therefore, it was likely that the sacred month was postponed exceptionally.