Powers and the "public opinion" in Changsha City in Late Imperial China : The Problem of some struggles concerning the settlement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10610366
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Asian history
Research InstitutionTokyo Jogakkan Junior College
Principal Investigator
FUJIYA Koetsu  Tokyo Jogakkan Junior College, Assistant Professor, 国際文化学科, 助教授 (70238624)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsMackay Treaty of 1904 / Settlement / Elite / Britain / Japan / Public Opinion / 民衆文化 / 秩序 / 規範
Research Abstract
The problem of some struggles concerning the settlement in Changsha arose in 1904 when Chansha was opened to foreign residence under the terms of the Chino-Japanese Commercial Treaty of 1903.
Foreign governments and foreigners thought that they were allowed to reside with Chinese in Changsha City under the terms of that treaty. However, the Hunan Provincial Government refused to allow them to reside with Chinese in Changsha City, and only allowed them to reside in the settlement. Therefore, this problem was not solved. This problem shows the following characteristics of Late Imperial China.
The first point is the difference between the way various foreign countries were treated. In particular, there is a difference between Britain and Japan.
The second point is the difference between the decisions of the Chinese Central Government and the Hunan Provincial Government. That is, the Hunan Provincial Government rejected the agreement which foreign countries and the Chinese Central Government had concluded. And the Chinese Central Government could not change the Hunan Provincial Government' s decision.
The third point is the resistance of the Hunan Provincial Government reflected "public opinion". If the Hunan Provincial Government had disregarded "public opinion", the Hunan Provincial Government would not have been able to do anything.
As a result, the Central Government ignored "public opinion"and observed the agreement concluded between the Chinese Central Government and foreign countries. The Hunan Provincial Government became independent of the Chinese Central Government as a result of the pressure of "public opinion" in 1911.