A Study on Social Relief Policy in Song Period:Governance System and Human Relations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10610367
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Asian history
Research InstitutionShizuoka University of Welfare Junior College
Principal Investigator
TODA Juji  Shizuoka Seika College,Department of International and Cultural Studies, Associate Professor, 国際文化学科, 助教授 (10242794)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsChina / Song Period / Social Relief Policy / Rural Society / Human Relations / Zhu Xi / 『清明集』
Research Abstract
In this project, I analysis Minggong Shupan Qingmingji", the regal documents in Southern Song period, understand real human relationship in Song rural society. On the other hand, I investigate 'Tang Zhongyou scandal', the good case forsearching friction between emperor's inspector (Zhu Xi) and local authority (Tang) around social relief policy."
Through the case of Tang's scandal, I made out that Tang's corruption connected from Taizhou (the place of his appointment) to Jinhua (his native place), i.e. his scandal was on Tang's network of marriage. The cases in "Qingmingji", blood relationship looks not so important, however, if we regarded blood relationship as the moment of making of human relationships, Taizhou is very interesting area for the theme of this project. I consider there were conflicts between blood relationship (i.e. individual or egoistic benefit) and social relief policy (i.e. empire-wide justice) on Taizhou rural society.
Term of this project was over until I 'discovered' new meaning of 'Tang Zhongyou scandal', but I got my positive flame work for studying Song rural society by this aid. I had got this original perspective by this project, I could hold commentator of 'Society and Empire in Song- Yuan Periods' section in The International Congress of Chinese History.