A BASIC STUDY ON SMUGGLING CHINESE AND RYUKYU BAOTS STRANDED ASHORE OFF THE COAST OF HYUGA IN EARLY MODERN TIMES
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10610368
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Asian history
Research InstitutionMIYAZAKI WOMEN'S JUNIOR COLLEGE
Principal Investigator
KUROKI Kuniyasu  MIYAZAKI WOMEN'S JUNIOR COLLEGE PROFESSOR, その他の部局, 教授 (90132513)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UEHARA Kenzen  OKAYAMA UNIVERSITY PROFESSOR, 教育学部, 教授 (20107204)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsNational Seclusion / Chinese Boat / Ryukyu Boat / Hyuga / Magistrates in Nagasaki / Drift Drift Ashore / Smmuggling / Government Territory / 環シナ海地域システム / 日田代官 / 環汁海地域システム / 長崎回送 / 龍牌 / 護照 / 隣藩為知 / 漂着唐船・琉球船 / 長崎聞役 / 信牌
Research Abstract
(1) The four fuedal clans in Hyuga were rsponsible for Chinese boats shipwrecked in their respective territorial waters. However, Takanabe fuedal clan, which had a good harbor. Mimitsu, in the northern part of Hyuga and also possessed Fukusima Island at the southernmost part of Hyuga, was responsible for the coastal defense all over the Hyuga Sea.
(2) In our reserch we clarified the system of giving aid to people on shipwrecked boats and taking them to Nagasaki, as follws :
1) they never let Chinese people leave their boats,
2) a clan where boats were shipwrecked sheltered them in temporary huts,
3) hostages were taken,
4) they took note of details of shipwrecks, names, ages, ranks, religion of people, contents and amount of cargo and reported them to Roju, senior councillors, magistorates in Nagasaki and local adomisitrators in Hita, and informed their neighboring clans and asked them to give help when taking refugees and cargo to Nagasaki,
5) neighboring clans also reported it to Roju and … More magistrates in Nagasaki, and kept close watch on these Chinese and cargo. And they gave them help if asked,
6) a clan where boats were shipwrecked took people from shipwrecks to Nagasaki, accepting help such as supply of water and firewood or towing of boats from clans along their route to Nagasaki,
7) each of the clans along the route sent information of their passing through their territory to Edo and Nagaasaki, and they exchanged their information to see to it that there was no discrepancy in the information sent to Edo government,
8) after arriving at Nagasaki, they put the Chinese in prison prior to conviction. They were treated as criminals all the way.
They sent Chinese people from shipwrecks to Nagasaki under guard with strict surveilance from all the clans involved, as mentioned above.
(3) It was settled that Nobeoka and Takanabe clans should take boats which drifted ashore in Hososima, government territory in Hyuga, with their own guardboats and towboats to Nagasaki and Obi clan should do the same duty for boats which drifted ashore in Shinbeppu. Each clan of Hyuga reported to local administrators in Hita about boats which drifted ashore, not only in government territory, but also in their own territory. An administrator first sent one of his senior aides from Hita to a public office in Tomitaka. When they had many boats, the administraor himself went down to Tomitaka and sent one of his men to the site of the shipwreck. In short, the Hita adoministrator controlled the Hyuga district Less