Survey on some plans to reform the local estates assemblies in Austrian March Revolution 1848
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10610369
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SATO Masanori  TOHOKU University, Graduate School of Arts and Letters, Professor, 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (40106737)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsLandstaende / Local Estates Assembly / National rat / National Assembly / March Revolution 1848 / local rights of Autonomy / European Regionalism / treaty of Maastricht 1992 / ラントハウス / 多民族帝国 / ハプスブルク・ヨーロッパ / 身分制等族議会 / グーツヘルシャフト / ボヘミア宮廷官房 / チェコ兄弟団 / オーストリア・スラヴ主義 / コミタート制 / デブレツェン独立議会 / REGIO / 共通政策 / 欧州連合市民権 / シュタイエルマルク / 地方等族議会改革 / 暫定市町村令 / 二月憲法体制 / ラント政府・議会 / 地域社会史研究 / 地方等族議会 / 三月革命 / ゲマインデ・ビュルガー / 代表制 / 等族財政 / ゲマインデ財政 / ラント・チロル
Research Abstract
Through this survey I have tried to clarify the historical process and meanings of Ttransition from Landstaende, Local Estates Assembly, consisted of mainly three Estates, that is Clericals, Aristocracies and Citizens (in Tirol added by Farmers) to Nationalrat (National Assembly) at the time of Austrian March Revolution 1848 in Wien, Budapest, Prague and Milano. From the view points of Jacobins, Austrian Bourgeois Revolution means nothing because of its breakdown. But I have paied Special Attention to many important reform plans of local estates assembly, especially Lower Austria and Styria. Before Erzherzog Johann convened the first National Assembly at the Royal Spanish Horse Riding School and the representatives launched Disputes on the Austrian Constitution, liberal aristocrates and clericals and of course Citizens of all over Austria, Hungary and Czech land had begun disputes to reform the framework of Austrian Empire under the Rule of Hapsburger Monarch. Focus of Controvercies lies in the new role and position of former local estates assembly and its local rights of Autonomy, which has been explained only as feudal privileges in the Case of French Revolution or English bourgeois revolution.
As J.A. Schumpeter once metioned, the role of local estates assembly was very important in Austria as the carrier the spirit and framework of European Regionalism, which now reshaping its framework of EU after the treaty of Maastricht 1992. In spite of the breakdown of Ausrian bourgeois revolution, on the bases of reform efforts emerged Feburary Constitutional System 1860 and the Compromise with the Independent Hungarian Nation State 1867.